Product of Ecuador.
Cacao butter is made by extracting the natural occurring oils from cacao beans, similar to the process used to make coconut oil or olive oil. Solid at room temperature, cacao butter has a melting point close to body temperature, making it perfect for use in natural personal care products or as a skin moisturizer. Cacao butter can also be used as a butter or oil substitute in baking and cooking for a deliciously rich flavor.
*May have come into contact with nuts.
While there isn’t a ‘best’ way to store cocoa butter (it’s very forgiving) you definitely need to keep it in an airtight container, and a cool place. Cocoa butter turns solid at room temperature, so any temperature below room temp will be fine.